Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Brain Teaser Question with Ans-1

Brain Teaser No : 00062


It happens once in a minute, twice in a week, and once in a year? What is it?


Answer

Letter 'e'

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Brain Teaser No : 00077


In another galaxy, a certain nation of creatures speak a language known as Algramara. In this language, "harvec tood zevac" means "my tooth hurts", "lavec lina zevac" means "my delicious food", & "zevac corma lina" means "eating my food".

What does "corma harvec zevac tood" mean?


Answer

There are 3 sentances:
1. "harvec tood zevac" means "my tooth hurts,"
2. "lavec lina zevac" means "my delicious food,"
3. "zevac corma lina" means "eating my food."

From (1), (2) & (3) "zevac" means my
From (2) & (3) "lina" means food
So From (3) "corma" means eating
and From (2) "lavec" means delicious

Now, two unknown words are there: "harvec" and "tood" which means tooth or hurts. So there are two options:
1. Eating hurts my tooth
2. Eating tooth my hurts

Only first option makes sence. So "corma harvec zevac tood" means "Eating hurts my tooth"

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Brain Teaser No : 00091


Father's age is three years more than three times the son's age. After three years, father's age will be ten years more than twice the son's age.

What is the father's present age?


Answer

Let son's present age is X years.
Hence, father's present age is (3X + 3) years.

After 3 years, son's age will be (X + 3) years.
and father's age will be (3X + 6) years.

But given that after 3 years father's age will be ten years more than twice the son's age.
(3X + 6) = 2 * (X + 3) + 10
3X + 6 = 2X + 16
X = 10

Therefore, father's present age is 33 years.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Brain Teaser No : 00092


Below is a Quiz written by Einstein in the lst century.
He said 98% of the people in the world cannot solve the quiz. Are you among the other 2%?
FACTS

There are 5 houses in 5 different colors.

In each house lives a person with a different nationality.

These 5 owners drink a certain beverage, smoke a certain brand of cigar and keep a certain pet.

No owners have the same pet, smoke the same brand of cigar or drink the same drink.

HINTS
The Brit lives in a red house.

The Swede keeps dogs as pets.

The Dane drinks tea.

The green house is on the immediate left of the white house.

The green house owner drinks coffee.

The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds.

The owner of the yellow house smokes Dunhill.

The man living in the house right in the center drinks milk.

The Norwegian lives in the first house.

The man who smokes blend lives next to the one who keeps cats.

The man who keeps horses lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill.

The owner who smokes Blue Master drinks beer.

The German smokes Prince.

The Norwegian lives next to the Blue House.

The man who smokes blend has a neighbor who drinks water.
THE QUESTION IS....WHO KEEPS FISH?

There is no trick to this - it needs deductive reasoning and definitely a pen and paper. 

Answer


Nationality  Beverage  Cigar       Pet   House Color
------------------------------------------------------
Norwegian    Water     Dunhill     Cat     Yellow
Dane         Tea       Blend       Horses  Blue
Brit         Milk      Pall Mall   Bird    Red
German       Coffee    Prince      Fish    Green
Swede        Beer      Blue Master Dog     White
Therefore the answer is the German.

I wonder if U could work it out by realizing that Einstien was a german and kept fish but that would probably be cheating :)


There is one more possible answer, if we remove "immediate" from the Hint 4 i.e. read it as "The green house is on the left of the white house, not necessarily on the immediate left"
Nationality  Beverage  Cigar       Pet   House Color
------------------------------------------------------
Norwegian    Coffee    Blend       Fish    Green
German       Water     Prince      Cats    Blue
Swede        Milk      Dunhill     Dogs    Yellow
Brit         Beer      Blue Master Horses  Red
Dane         Tea       Pall Mall   Birds   White
Thus, either German or Norwegian keeps the Fish, if the green house is not necessarily on the immediate left of the white house.

Thanks to Katie Crowe and friends for the second answer !!!
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Brain Teaser No : 00105


A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not.

However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth.

So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not.

What is the question that you must ask?


Answer

There are 2 answers to it:

Answer I"Is the statement that you are reliable equivalent to the statement that Atlantis is still around?"

Answer II"Do you believe that the Statement that you are a Fairy is equivalent to the statement that Atlantis is still around?"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brain Teaser No : 00104


A farmer needs 8 gallons of water. He has only three unmared buckets, two 6 gallon and one 11 gallon bucket.

How can he collect 8 gallons of water using three unmarked buckets? Provide solution with minimal water wastage.


Answer

Here is the solution with 10 gallon water wastage.
OPERATIONS 6 6 11
Fill 6 gallon bucket with water 6 0 0
Empty 6 gallon bucket into 11 gallon bucket 0 0 6
Fill 6 gallon bucket with water 6 0 6
Fill 11 gallon bucket to full using filled 6 gallon bucket. This will leave 1 gallon water in 6 gallon bucket 1 0 11
Empty 11 gallon bucket into second 6 gallon bucket. 1 6 5
Empty 11 gallon bucket - wastage of 5 gallon water 1 6 0
Empty second 6 gallon bucket into 11 gallon bucket 1 0 6
Fill seccond 6 gallon bucket with water 1 6 6
Fill 11 gallon bucket to full using filled second 6 gallon bucket. This will leave 1 gallon water in second 6 gallon bucket 1 1 11
Fill first 6 gallon bucket with 1 gallon water which is in second 6 gallon bucket 2 0 11
Empty 11 gallon bucket into second 6 gallon bucket. 2 6 5
Empty 11 gallon bucket - wastage of 5 gallon water 2 6 0
Fill 11 gallon bucket with water in both the 6 gallon buckets 0 0 11
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brain Teaser No : 00194


Sita says to Gita, "I have 3 sons. They are all less than 10 years in age and all are of different age. The product of the ages of the two younger brothers is equal to the age of the eldest brother. Also, the sum of their ages is a Prime number."

How old is the eldest son?


Answer

The eldest son is 6 years old.

First list out all combinations of three numbers such that all of them are less than 10 and product of first two is third number. There are only 3 combination.

2 2 4
2 3 6
2 4 8
3 3 9

Also, note that age of the younger brother can not be 1 year. As in that case other two will be twins and it is mentioned in teaser that "the eldest brother" i.e. there is only one brother with the eldest age.

Now check fo the second condition i.e. the sum of their ages is a Prime number.

2 + 2 + 4 = 8
2 + 3 + 6 = 11
2 + 4 + 8 = 14
3 + 3 + 9 = 15

11 is the Prime number. Hence, the required combination is 2, 3 and 6. The eldest son is 6 years old.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brain Teaser No : 00212

What can run but never walks,
Has a mouth but never talks,
Has a head but never weeps,
Has a bed but never sleeps?

Submit
Answer  Users
Answer (67)  BrainVista
Answer  Puzzle A
Friend  Add to
Favourite

 Brain Teaser No : 00215

Sam and Mala have a conversation.
Sam says I am certainly not over 40
Mala says I am 38 and you are atleast 5 years older than me
Now Sam says you are atleast 39
All the statements by the two are false. How old are they really?


 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brain Teaser No : 00212


What can run but never walks,
Has a mouth but never talks,
Has a head but never weeps,
Has a bed but never sleeps?


Answer

A River

It runs, never walks. It has a mouth where it opens into a bay or ocean, but never talks. It has a head - a source from where it emerges, but never weeps. It has a bed - the land over which it flows, but never sleeps.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brain Teaser No : 00215


Sam and Mala have a conversation.

Sam says I am certainly not over 40
Mala says I am 38 and you are atleast 5 years older than me
Now Sam says you are atleast 39
All the statements by the two are false. How old are they really? 

Answer

Sam is 41 and Mala is 37.

Let's invert the teaser and read it like this :
Sam says I am certainly over 40
Mala says I am not 38 and you are atmost 4 years older than me
Now Sam says you are atmost 38
From first statement it is clear that Sam is over 40. Also, from next 2 statements it is clear that Mala is less then 38. Hence the possibilities are :
Sam = 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, ......
Mala = 37, 36, 35, 34, 33, ......

It also says that the difference between their age is maximum 4 years. Hence, there is only one possible pair i.e. 41 and 37, all other combination have differences more then 4.

Hence the answer - Sam is 41 and Mala is 37.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Brain Teaser No : 00222


Consider a chessboard with a single Rook. A Rook can move any number of square sideways/forward, but not diagonally.

What is the minimum number of moves the Rook needs to make, in order to pass over all the squares on the chessboard and return to the original position?

Note: Take any square as a starting position for the Rook.


Answer

16 moves

As a Rook can move any number of square sideways/forward, but not diagonally and there are 8 rows and 8 columns on the chessboard; the Rook needs minimum 16 moves to pass over all the squares and return to the original position.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brain Teaser No : 00326


The sum of their (father, mother and son) ages is 70. The father is 6 times as old as the son.

When the sum of their ages is twice 70, the father will be twice as old as the son.

How old is the mother?
Submitted by : Tim Sanders


Answer

The mother is 29 years and 2 months old.

Let's assume that son is X years old. Hence, father is 6X years old and mother is (70-7X) years old.

It is given that the sum of their ages is 70, which will total 140 after 70/3 years.

After 70/3 years, son will be (X + 70/3) years old and father will be (6X + 70/3) years old. Also, it is given that after 70/3 years, the father will be twice as old as the son. Thus,

(6X + 70/3) = 2 * (X + 70/3)
6X + 70/3 = 2X + 140/3
4X = 70/3
X = 35/6

Hence, their ages are
Son = X = 35/6 = 5 years and 10 months
Father = 6X = 6(35/6) = 35 years
Mother = (70 - 7X) = 70 - 7(35/6) = 29 years and 2 months

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Brain Teaser No : 00606


I was sitting around with my friend Ramlal and his grandfather last week, and the topic of birthday surprises came up.

Ramlal mentioned that one of the greatest surprises that he has had involved his grandfather, who happens to have had the same birthday that Ramlal has.

One year the family was celebrating this double birthday, and during the event Ramlal proudly mentioned to his grandfather that not only he had just turned as old as the last two digits of the year he was born in, but he was also a prime number of years old. Also, each of the two digits making up his age was also a prime.

Grandfather thought for a second, turned to him, and said that the same thing had just happened to him!

What year did this occur, and how old had Ramlal and his grandfather just turned?


Answer

Ramlal is 23 years old (1923 born), his grandfather is 73 years old (1873 born) and all this occurred in 1946.

It's clear that Ramlal had to have been born in the 1900s, and his grandfather in the 1800s.

If Ramlal was born in (1900 + X) and his grandfather in (1800 + Y), then
1900 + 2X = 1800 + 2Y (the year this happened)
Y = X + 50

Now, we need to find a pair of prime numbers, less then 100 and having difference of 50. There are 6 such (X : Y) pairs: (3 : 53), (11 : 61), (17 : 67), (23 : 73), (29 : 79), (47 : 97)

But it is given that Ramlal's age is two digits i.e. X is greater than 9. Also, each of the two digits making up their age are also a prime. It follows the only possible pair is (23, 73).

Thus, Ramlal is 23 years old (1923 born), his grandfather is 73 years old (1873 born) and all this occurred in 1946.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brain Teaser No : 00175


A woman is about to be executed. Since she has been a good citizen most of her life, the executioner gives her the option of chosing by which way she can die, no matter how bizarre, time-consuming, or costly it is.

What manner of death should she choose, or will it not make a difference?
Submitted by : Rachel Kalmin


Answer

She should choose 'an Old Age death' or 'a Natural death'.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brain Teaser No : 00241


He got it in the woods and brought it home in his hand because he couldn't find it. The more he looked for it, the more he felt it. When he finally found it, he threw it away.

What it is?


Answer

A Thorn

He got a thorn in his hand when he went to the forest. But he couldn't find it, hence he came home with it in his hand. The more he looked for it, the more pain he felt. Finally, when he found it, obviously he threw it away.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brain Teaser No : 00270


Can you arrange nine buttons to make ten rows, three buttons in each row?
Submitted by : Nathan Frankl


Answer

Nine buttons can be arranged to make 10 rows of 3 buttons each.
                  @       @       @

                      @   @   @

                  @       @       @


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brain Teaser No : 00409

You have 3 points labelled A, B and C. You then have another 3 points labelled 1, 2 and 3. The aim of the puzzle is to connect point A with point 1, 2 and 3. Point B with point 1, 2 and 3 and point C with point 1, 2 and 3.

Now while connecting the points you have to follow one rule - the lines cannot cross over each other.
       A           B           C
       1           2           3
PS : You can arrange the points in order as long as the lines DO NOT cross over each other.
Submitted by : Pingu
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No comments:

Post a Comment